Project Group Manager
London, ON, CA, N5V 1T7
For more than a century, Electrozad has been Ontario’s trusted electrical distributor—delivering reliable products, services and solutions for commercial, industrial, and contractor applications.
Sesco (founded 1922) established a strong presence across Central & Eastern Ontario, while Electrozad (founded 1955) became the leading supplier in Southwestern Ontario. From day one, both shared a commitment to quality, reliability and complete electrical & automation solutions.
We are a proud member of the Sonepar Group, the world's largest privately-held electrical distributor. The Sonepar Group is present in more than 40 countries with over 45,000 employees. In Canada, we are represented by 6 locally managed electrical and industrial distributors and have over 110 locations with coverage in 9 provinces.
To explore and learn more about Sonepar opportunities, please visit www.career.sonepar.com
What’s In It For You?
- You will be joining a market leader with over 40 years of experience to help you elevate your potential.
- You will be working for the world's #1 privately held business to business distributor of electrical products and related solutions.
- A chance to get involved in the forever growing electrical industry.
- We house the largest inventory to better service our customers and deliver on sales commitments.
- An opportunity for career development across many business departments within our organization.
Summary
The Project Group Manager is responsible for leading and overseeing the London-based project team to ensure the successful planning, execution, and delivery of projects aligned with company goals, client expectations, and revenue growth objectives. This role provides hands-on leadership in project delivery within the London market, ensuring efficiency, quality, and client satisfaction.
In addition to managing the local project team, this position maintains a collaborative oversight role with the Sales function in London, supporting alignment between project delivery and business development efforts. While broader team coordination remains under central leadership, this role plays a key part in supporting pipeline visibility, identifying local opportunities, and contributing to long-term client success within the region.
Job Duties
- Lead and oversee the London project team to ensure successful delivery of projects on time, within scope, and on budget
- Manage day-to-day project execution, including planning, scheduling, resource allocation, and risk mitigation
- Provide leadership, coaching, and direction to drive team performance, accountability, and continuous improvement
- Monitor project progress and communicate status, risks, and outcomes clearly to leadership and stakeholders
- Collaborate with clients and internal teams to define scope, expectations, and deliverables, ensuring high client satisfaction
- Support and align with the London Sales function by providing visibility into delivery capacity, timelines, and project feasibility
- Contribute to project scoping, estimating, and identifying opportunities for extensions or repeat business within the region
- Ensure adherence to company standards, processes, and client requirements across all London-based projects
Required Skills & Competencies
- Strong leadership with ability to manage and motivate teams in complex, multi-project environments
- Excellent organizational, problem-solving, and decision-making skills
- Experience with budgeting, forecasting, resource planning, and risk management
- Strong understanding of the sales lifecycle and profitability (margins, utilization)
- Ability to scope, cost, and translate client needs into scalable solutions
- Effective communicator with strong client-facing and presentation skills
Experience & Qualifications
- Bachelor's degree in business, Engineering, Project Management, or related field (or equivalent experience)
- 10+ years of experience in the sales/ preferred wholesale electrical industry.
- 5 - 7 years of progressive project management experience, or related experience
- Demonstrated experience delivering cross-functional, client-facing projects
- Experience defining or improving PMO processes or delivery standards is preferred
- Project Management certification (PMP, PgMP, Prince2, Agile, or equivalent) considered an asset
- Experience driving growth within an entrepreneurial environment.
- Possess the ability to motivate, inspire, provide and accept feedback to and from employees.
- Excellent spoken and written communication and interpersonal skills.
- Ability to lead the development, communication and implementation of effective growth strategies and processes including marketing.
- Ability to provide timely, accurate and clear reports.
- Possess the ability to delegate, set expectations and monitor progress of all direct reports.
- Excellent computer skills, including ability to work with Microsoft Outlook, Word & Excel.
Benefits & Perks:
We offer a competitive salary, plus a full set of benefits, including:
- Flexible benefits program allowing you to choose from options that best fit you and your dependents’ needs. Benefit options include: Medical, Dental, Vision, Health Spending Account & RRSP matching.
- Employee Assistance Program, Tuition Reimbursement, Employee Discounts and a career path.
- Regardless of your benefits program, you will receive company paid Life Insurance, and employee paid disability.
Please note that, whilst not expected, the company may pay at a rate outside of the range for this role where appropriate. Actual compensation commensurate with the candidate’s experience, education, internal parity, role complexity, role level, and other relevant factors. The advertised salary range relates to Ontario and is provided in accordance with the Ontario Pay Transparency Act. We recognize however that salaries are often driven by market forces in the local area where a candidate is based and accordingly the salary range may not apply outside of Ontario.
More information on Electrozad:
Sonepar places the planet and diversity and inclusion at the core of its vision driving our business ethos.
Today, Sonepar is the leading distributor of energy-efficient products, pioneering the energy transition and making sustainability a priority. At Sonepar, we firmly believe that every action is crucial in safeguarding the environment, driving our commitment to a more sustainable future. We have accelerated our own transition to efficient generation and use of electrical energy across our business and champion the innovation of sustainable solutions in the market.
This commitment is tangible in our detailed Global CSR report, to learn more please visit: https://www.sonepar.com/en/commitments/sustainability.
Sonepar has been recognized as a Diversity Leader by the Financial Times’ 2024 Diversity Leaders ranking and was awarded GEEIS Certification in 2022. We are proud to be an equal opportunity employer, welcoming submissions from all candidates. We believe in creating a work environment where everyone can feel safe, use their voice, and know that they belong. Diversity and Inclusion (D&I) is a central focus of our global, strategic impact plan. We value diversity and inclusion in the workplace because it allows us to better meet the needs of the communities we serve. It helps us foster greater creativity, breadth of experience, and it’s essential to our success as an organization. All qualified individuals, regardless of race, ethnic or national origin, colour, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, marital status, neurodiversity, disability status, gender identity, veteran status or any other aspect which makes them unique are encouraged to apply.
For more information about our Inclusion and Diversity initiatives, please visit: https://www.sonepar.com/en/commitments/diversity-and-inclusion.
Sonepar is an equal opportunity employer and welcomes submissions from all candidates. Accommodation is available to all applicants upon request. If selected for an interview, please advise the Sonepar representative of your accommodation needs at that time. We will work with all applicants to accommodate their accessibility needs.
Next steps:
We are interested in knowing more about you. Start an exciting new career and enjoy a number of benefits by applying online. While we are very grateful for your interest in joining the team, only those selected for an interview will be contacted.
For more than a century, Electrozad has been Ontario’s trusted electrical distributor—delivering reliable products, services and solutions for commercial, industrial, and contractor applications.
Sesco (founded 1922) established a strong presence across Central & Eastern Ontario, while Electrozad (founded 1955) became the leading supplier in Southwestern Ontario. From day one, both shared a commitment to quality, reliability and complete electrical & automation solutions.
We are a proud member of the Sonepar Group, the world's largest privately-held electrical distributor. The Sonepar Group is present in more than 40 countries with over 45,000 employees. In Canada, we are represented by 6 locally managed electrical and industrial distributors and have over 110 locations with coverage in 9 provinces.
To explore and learn more about Sonepar opportunities, please visit www.career.sonepar.com
What’s In It For You?
- You will be joining a market leader with over 40 years of experience to help you elevate your potential.
- You will be working for the world's #1 privately held business to business distributor of electrical products and related solutions.
- A chance to get involved in the forever growing electrical industry.
- We house the largest inventory to better service our customers and deliver on sales commitments.
- An opportunity for career development across many business departments within our organization.
Summary
The Project Group Manager is responsible for leading and overseeing the London-based project team to ensure the successful planning, execution, and delivery of projects aligned with company goals, client expectations, and revenue growth objectives. This role provides hands-on leadership in project delivery within the London market, ensuring efficiency, quality, and client satisfaction.
In addition to managing the local project team, this position maintains a collaborative oversight role with the Sales function in London, supporting alignment between project delivery and business development efforts. While broader team coordination remains under central leadership, this role plays a key part in supporting pipeline visibility, identifying local opportunities, and contributing to long-term client success within the region.
Job Duties
- Lead and oversee the London project team to ensure successful delivery of projects on time, within scope, and on budget
- Manage day-to-day project execution, including planning, scheduling, resource allocation, and risk mitigation
- Provide leadership, coaching, and direction to drive team performance, accountability, and continuous improvement
- Monitor project progress and communicate status, risks, and outcomes clearly to leadership and stakeholders
- Collaborate with clients and internal teams to define scope, expectations, and deliverables, ensuring high client satisfaction
- Support and align with the London Sales function by providing visibility into delivery capacity, timelines, and project feasibility
- Contribute to project scoping, estimating, and identifying opportunities for extensions or repeat business within the region
- Ensure adherence to company standards, processes, and client requirements across all London-based projects
Required Skills & Competencies
- Strong leadership with ability to manage and motivate teams in complex, multi-project environments
- Excellent organizational, problem-solving, and decision-making skills
- Experience with budgeting, forecasting, resource planning, and risk management
- Strong understanding of the sales lifecycle and profitability (margins, utilization)
- Ability to scope, cost, and translate client needs into scalable solutions
- Effective communicator with strong client-facing and presentation skills
Experience & Qualifications
- Bachelor's degree in business, Engineering, Project Management, or related field (or equivalent experience)
- 10+ years of experience in the sales/ preferred wholesale electrical industry.
- 5 - 7 years of progressive project management experience, or related experience
- Demonstrated experience delivering cross-functional, client-facing projects
- Experience defining or improving PMO processes or delivery standards is preferred
- Project Management certification (PMP, PgMP, Prince2, Agile, or equivalent) considered an asset
- Experience driving growth within an entrepreneurial environment.
- Possess the ability to motivate, inspire, provide and accept feedback to and from employees.
- Excellent spoken and written communication and interpersonal skills.
- Ability to lead the development, communication and implementation of effective growth strategies and processes including marketing.
- Ability to provide timely, accurate and clear reports.
- Possess the ability to delegate, set expectations and monitor progress of all direct reports.
- Excellent computer skills, including ability to work with Microsoft Outlook, Word & Excel.
Benefits & Perks:
We offer a competitive salary, plus a full set of benefits, including:
- Flexible benefits program allowing you to choose from options that best fit you and your dependents’ needs. Benefit options include: Medical, Dental, Vision, Health Spending Account & RRSP matching.
- Employee Assistance Program, Tuition Reimbursement, Employee Discounts and a career path.
- Regardless of your benefits program, you will receive company paid Life Insurance, and employee paid disability.
Please note that, whilst not expected, the company may pay at a rate outside of the range for this role where appropriate. Actual compensation commensurate with the candidate’s experience, education, internal parity, role complexity, role level, and other relevant factors. The advertised salary range relates to Ontario and is provided in accordance with the Ontario Pay Transparency Act. We recognize however that salaries are often driven by market forces in the local area where a candidate is based and accordingly the salary range may not apply outside of Ontario.
More information on Electrozad:
Sonepar places the planet and diversity and inclusion at the core of its vision driving our business ethos.
Today, Sonepar is the leading distributor of energy-efficient products, pioneering the energy transition and making sustainability a priority. At Sonepar, we firmly believe that every action is crucial in safeguarding the environment, driving our commitment to a more sustainable future. We have accelerated our own transition to efficient generation and use of electrical energy across our business and champion the innovation of sustainable solutions in the market.
This commitment is tangible in our detailed Global CSR report, to learn more please visit: https://www.sonepar.com/en/commitments/sustainability.
Sonepar has been recognized as a Diversity Leader by the Financial Times’ 2024 Diversity Leaders ranking and was awarded GEEIS Certification in 2022. We are proud to be an equal opportunity employer, welcoming submissions from all candidates. We believe in creating a work environment where everyone can feel safe, use their voice, and know that they belong. Diversity and Inclusion (D&I) is a central focus of our global, strategic impact plan. We value diversity and inclusion in the workplace because it allows us to better meet the needs of the communities we serve. It helps us foster greater creativity, breadth of experience, and it’s essential to our success as an organization. All qualified individuals, regardless of race, ethnic or national origin, colour, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, marital status, neurodiversity, disability status, gender identity, veteran status or any other aspect which makes them unique are encouraged to apply.
For more information about our Inclusion and Diversity initiatives, please visit: https://www.sonepar.com/en/commitments/diversity-and-inclusion.
Sonepar is an equal opportunity employer and welcomes submissions from all candidates. Accommodation is available to all applicants upon request. If selected for an interview, please advise the Sonepar representative of your accommodation needs at that time. We will work with all applicants to accommodate their accessibility needs.
Next steps:
We are interested in knowing more about you. Start an exciting new career and enjoy a number of benefits by applying online. While we are very grateful for your interest in joining the team, only those selected for an interview will be contacted.